Middlesbrough and Thornaby East - Live Sewage

Polluted by sewage 1,159 hours in 2026 , monitoring offline 1,664 hours , potential overflows 2,896 hours so far..

© OpenStreetMap contributors
Contains OS Data © Crown copyright & database right 2021-2024
© Top of the Poops 2021-2024

Which Year?

Select Another Constituency

Select the constituency from the drop-down
✔ means we have live data (𝑥 if not)

View Annual Sewage Data

You're looking at the totals that we have calculated for sewage in Middlesbrough and Thornaby East so far for 2026. It is an estimate, based on very poor quality live data from the Water Companies. The water companies report their sewage to the Environment Agency every year in April. You can see the last reported year in the other page

What's a potential overflow? If the CSO goes 'Offline' while its Overflowing, we don't know if it stopped overflowing until we get a 'Stop' event.

Totals for Middlesbrough and Thornaby East in 2026

Sewage1,159 hours
Monitoring offline1,664 hours
Potential pollution2,896 hours
Storm overflows56

Take Action

Your local MP is Andy McDonald (Labour) - Find out more about their interests, donors, and voting at They Work For You

Share this page, post a message, and tell others about the huge problem of sewage pollution across the UK

Daily Data

Jan - 118 hours , 200 offline
Feb - 278 hours , 243 offline
Mar - 286 hours , 701 offline
Apr - 0 hours , 171 offline
May - 77 hours
Jun - 200 hours
Jul - 49 hours , 65 potential
Aug - 91 hours , 1,247 potential
Sept - 25 hours , 1,200 potential
Oct - 30 hours , 384 potential
We need your support!

Please consider a one-off or small recurring donation. We need your help to keep this site going.

Donate Now

Totals so far

Company Site Name Receiving Waterway Overflow Days Total Duration (hours) Offline/Potential Pollution
Northumbrian Water CARGO FLEET FOUL SEWAGE PUMPING STATION Ormsby Beck 49 480h 12m 1,438 h
Northumbrian Water CARGO FLEET FOUL SEWAGE PUMPING STATION Ormsby Beck 75 263h 47m -
Northumbrian Water NEWPORT ROAD CSO River Tees Estuary 26 156h 38m 200 h
Northumbrian Water LEVEN ROAD CSO Ormesby Beck 23 48h 24m -
Northumbrian Water VULCAN STREET PUMP STN River Tees 6 39h 4m 1,289 h
Northumbrian Water ACKLAM ROAD CSO Old River Tees 12 29h 4m -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 18 26h 23m -
Northumbrian Water PRIORY ROAD CSO Old River Tees 16 20h 44m -
Northumbrian Water ACKLAM ROAD CSO Old River Tees 11 18h 8m -
Northumbrian Water SUN STREET CSO River Tees 13 14h 18m -
Northumbrian Water GROVE ROAD CSO M009 Ormesby Beck 7 11h 26m 176 h
Northumbrian Water OLD RIVER TEES SPS Old River Tees 9 10h 14m -
Northumbrian Water SNOWDON ROAD PS River Tees 8 7h 30m -
Northumbrian Water VERONICA STREET CSO Ormesby Beck 6 6h 42m 322 h
Northumbrian Water SUN STREET CSO River Tees 10 6h 2m -
Northumbrian Water STATION STREET CSO Tees Estuary 12 4h 10m -
Northumbrian Water CSO AT GREEN LANE Tees 16 4h 4m -
Northumbrian Water ACKLAM ROAD CSO Old River Tees 5 2h 43m -
Northumbrian Water STAINSBY ROAD CSO Old River Tees 3 2h 10m 171 h
Northumbrian Water THORNTON STREET PS Middle Beck 4 1h 40m -
Northumbrian Water A66 RIDER SEWER CSO Old River Tees 3 1h 32m 622 h
Northumbrian Water JAMES STREET SSO Middle Beck 6 1h 32m -
Northumbrian Water CORNFIELD ROAD PUMPING STATION Tees Estuary 1 1h 4m -
Northumbrian Water DEEPDALE AVENUE NO2 CSO (M007) Marton West Beck 3 1h 4m -
Northumbrian Water RAVENSCROFT AVE CSO Marton West Beck 1 0h 23m -
Northumbrian Water OAKFIELD ROAD CSO Ormesby Beck 2 0h 12m 339 h
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water TEDDER AVENUE SSO Stainsby Beck 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water ALLENSWAY CSO Stainsby Beck 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -
Northumbrian Water Unknown Unknown 0 0h -

Data Sources & Accuracy

EDM (Event Duration Monitoring) data and Consented Discharges to Controlled Waters with Conditions from Environment Agency & Data Map Wales, and Scottish Water

Experimental derived data from Thames Water API, Some data may be missing or inaccurate. Live sewage data from Stream Water API

Annual figures up to and including 2025 come from official water company returns. The 2026 figure is our own estimate, derived continuously from the companies' live data feeds.

Uses Environment Agency rainfall data from the real-time data API (Beta) - Rainfall data is delayed by up to two days.

This website is intended to provide an accurate representation of the Environment Agency data. The data is hard to use, and thus some errors may have been made. If you find something that is incorrect, please raise an issue at the GitHub issues page and we'll endeavour to fix it quickly.

This project is not associated, approved or endorsed by any of the companies whose logos you see here.